Governors

The school has a supportive Governing Body which assists in the governance of the school. Governors bring a range of interests, knowledge and skills and have responsibility for overseeing the organisation, curriculum and budget of the school.

ROLES OF GOVERNING BODY
  • providing strategic management
  • acting as a critical friend to the school ensuring accountability
  • promoting high standards of education and achievement
  • planning the schools long term future
  • setting the schools aims an values
  • appointing senior members of staff including the Head Teacher
  • budgetary allocation and control
CLASS VISITS

Governors have an attached class/year group and aim to visit the class at least once each term. Visits help to ensure that governors are able to meet the children and experience the school during the working day. This provides an invaluable opportunity to see learning in action and gain a better understanding of how the school functions on a day-to-day basis in order to support their role as Governor.

Spring Grove Primary School Governing Body 2021/2022
Name  Category of governor Dates Elected Committee/Group
Member
Declaration
of Interests
Governor
Roles in Other
Schools
Attendance
From To
Mrs S Colley – Headteacher 01 Jan 2020 N/A All committees None None 100%
Ms T Johnson – Community Governor
– Chair
10 Jun 2019 09 Jun 2023 Co-opted All committees None None
Ms A Wootton – LA Governor
– Vice Chair
07 Dec 2019 06 Dec 2023 LA Member Teaching & Learning Group None None
Mr R Heath – Community Governor
– Chair of Finance
10 Jun 2019 09 Jun 2023 Co-opted All committees None None
 Mr G Hill-Cawthorne – Co-opted Governor
– Health and Safety Governor
07 Dec 2019 06 Dec 2023 Co-opted Premises Group None None
Mrs N Khan – Parent Governor
– Child Protection & Safeguarding
– Teaching & Learning
07 Dec 2019 06 Dec 2023 Elected Teaching & Learning Group None None
Mrs A Shephard – Community Governor 07 Dec 2019 06 Dec 2023 Co-opted Teaching & Learning Group None None
Mr J Collis – Community Governor
– Health and Safety Governor
10 Jun 2019 09 Jun 2023 Co-opted Premises Group None None
Ms M Hambrier – Staff Governor 01 Sep 2017 31 Aug 2021 Co-opted Teaching & Learning Group None None
Mrs F Mansoor – Community Governor
– SEND Governor
– LAC Governor
10 Jun 2019 09 Jun 2023 Co-opted Teaching & Learning Group None None
 Ms R Robalo – Parent Governor 25 May 2021 24 May 2024 Elected Teaching & Learning Group None None
Translate »